Privacy Policy - RPW Traders

Privacy Policy

Your privacy is very important to us. Accordingly, we have developed this policy in order for you to understand how we collect, use, communicate and make use of personal information. The following outlines our privacy policy.

1. We respect your privacy

a. RPW Traders Pty Ltd respects your right to privacy and is committed to safeguarding the privacy of our customers and website visitors.

b. We adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). This policy sets out how we collect and treat your personal information.

c. "Personal information" is information we hold which is identifiable as being about you. This includes information such as your name, email address, identification number, or any other type of information that can reasonably identify an individual, either directly or indirectly.

d. You may contact us in writing at PO Box 871, Buddina, QLD, 4575, Australia for further information about this Privacy Policy


2. What personal information is collected

a. RPW Traders Pty Ltd will, from time to time, receive and store personal information you enter onto our website, provided to us directly or given to us in other forms.

b. You may provide basic information such as your name, phone number, address and email address to enable us to send information, provide updates and process your product or service order. 

c. We may collect additional information at other times, including but not limited to, when you provide feedback, when you provide information about your personal or business affairs, change your content or email preference, respond to surveys and/or promotions, provide financial or credit card information, or communicate with our customer support.

d. Additionally, we may also collect any other information you provide while interacting with us.


3. How we collect your personal information - Website

a. Website: When you come to our website (rpwtraders.com.au) we may collect certain information such as browser type, operating system, website visited immediately before coming to our site, etc. This information is used in an aggregated manner to analyse how people use our site, such that we can improve our service.

b. Memberships: When you sign up to RPW Traders, we will send your name, email address and Mailchimp tag data to a third party service called Mailchimp. Mailchimp is a tool that we use to send emails to customers, such as but not limited to product or service announcements, trading tutorials and links to our blog reports.

You may opt out at any time by clicking the "Unsubscribe" link at the bottom of any email. This will remove you from our list so that you don't receive any further emails from us. Alternatively, send an email to unsubscribe@rpwtraders.com.au and we can do it for you manually.

c. Cookies: We may use cookies on our website. Cookies are very small files which a website uses to identify you when you come back to the site and to store information about your use of the site. Most browsers accept cookies but you have the option to reject cookies by changing your web browser settings. However, this may prevent you from taking full advantage of our website.

Our website may also use cookies to analyse website traffic. Cookies may also be used to serve relevant ads to website visitors through third party services such as Google Adwords and/or the Google Marketing Platform. Furthermore, these ads may appear on this website or other websites you visit. Again, you can opt-out by visiting https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/ and/or https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated

d. IP Addresses are automatically collected by our web server as part of “traffic data” so that data (such as the Web pages you request) can be sent to you.

e. Contact Form and Email: If you choose to correspond with us through the website contact form and/or email, we may retain the content of your email messages together with your email address and our responses. We provide the same protections for these electronic communications that we employ in the maintenance of information received online, mail and telephone. This also applies when you register for our website, sign up through any of our forms using your email address or make a purchase on this site.

There is also the checkbox option (default value = Not Checked). If you decide to make the checkbox = Checked then you will be sent an email giving you the option to sign up to our email newsletter. See Email Newsletter section below for more information.

f. Third party sites: Our site may from time to time have links to other websites not owned or controlled by us. These links are meant for your convenience only. Links to third party websites do not constitute sponsorship or endorsement or approval of these websites. Please be aware that RPW Traders Pty Ltd is not responsible for the privacy practises of other such websites. We encourage our users to be aware, when they leave our website, to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personal identifiable information.

g. Google Analytics: We use Google Analytics to understand how our site is being used in order to improve the user experience, what content to create and other business decisions. We might also decide to integrate Google Analytics with Google Adwords so that we can measure the performance of our paid advertisements.

h. Facebook: We use Facebook tracking (also known as Facebook Pixel) to understand the performance of our Facebook ads..

i. Social sharing tools: Some of the content on the site includes social sharing tools which allow you to share content. We currently use Facebook, Twitter , Stocktwits, Youtube and Google Plus. Some of these services gather data about you, if you are logged in to these social networks while visiting our website. Please see the privacy policies of the social networks for further information.

j. RPW Traders Pty Ltd will, from time to time, receive and store personal information you enter onto our website, provided to us directly or given to us in other forms.

4. How we collect your personal information - Email Newsletters

a. On the website, we display various forms that allow you to sign up to our newsletter. When you sign up through one of our forms, we'll commonly ask you for First Name and Email Address

b. We'll also collect other information such as the form you filled out, referring URL (the URL that you led you to the page that you signed up through) and Your IP address

c. The data that you submit is added to a third party service called Mailchimp. This is a tool that we use to send email communications to you and you can unsubscribe any time by clicking the "unsubscribe" or "update details" link at the bottom of any email you receive from us. If, for some reason, this doesn't work then let us know by sending us an email to unsubscribe@rpwtraders.com.au and we'll remove you manually.


5. How we collect your personal information – Other

a. RPW Traders Pty Ltd collects personal information from you in a variety of ways, including when you interact with us electronically or in person, when you access our website and when we provide our services to you. We may receive personal information from third parties. If we do, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy.

b. By providing us with personal information, you consent to the supply of that information subject to the terms of this Privacy Policy.


6. Use of your personal information

a. RPW Traders Pty Ltd may use personal information collected from you to provide you with information, updates and our services. We may also make you aware of new and additional products, services and opportunities available to you. We may use your personal information to improve our products and services and better understand your needs.

b. RPW Traders has a duty to charge the correct GST (goods and services tax) amount for Australian residents. When you purchase a product and/or services then we must keep a record of this data for accounting and taxation purposes.

c. We have automated some of the processes we need to use in order to improve the relevancy of the communication we send to you and the content on our site. For example:- we will send you a notification that you're membership is due to expire before your renewal date.

d. RPW Traders Pty Ltd may contact you by a variety of measures including, but not limited to telephone, email, sms or mail.

e. If you withhold your personal information, it may not be possible for us to provide you with our products and services or for you to fully access our website.


7. General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) for the European Union (EU)

If you are an individual residing in the EU, you have certain rights as to how your personal information is obtained and used.

Except as otherwise provided in the GDPR, you have the following rights:
a. to be informed how your personal information is being used;
b. access your personal information;
c. to correct your personal information if it is inaccurate or incomplete;
d. to delete your personal information;
e. to restrict processing of your personal information;
f. to retain and reuse your personal information for your own purposes;
g. to object to your personal information being used; and
h. to object against automated decision making and profiling.

Please contact us at any time to exercise your rights under the GDPR at the contact details in this Privacy Policy.

We may ask you to verify your identity before acting on any of your requests.


8. Disclosure of your personal information

a. We may disclose your personal information to any of our employees, officers, insurers, professional advisers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this Policy. Personal information is only supplied to a third party when it is required for the delivery of our services.

b. We may from time to time need to disclose personal information to comply with a legal requirement, such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant, in the course of a legal proceeding or in response to a law enforcement agency request.

c. We may also use your personal information to protect the copyright, trademarks, legal rights, property or safety of RPW Traders Pty Ltd, rpwtraders.com.au, its customers or third parties.

d. Information that we collect may from time to time be stored, processed in or transferred between parties located in countries outside of Australia. These may include, but are not limited to Australia and USA.

e. If there is a change of control in our business or a sale or transfer of business assets, we reserve the right to transfer to the extent permissible at law our user databases, together with any personal information and non-personal information contained in those databases. This information may be disclosed to a potential purchaser under an agreement to maintain confidentiality. We would seek to only disclose information in good faith and where required by any of the above circumstances.

f. By providing us with personal information, you consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy and the types of disclosure covered by this Policy. Where we disclose your personal information to third parties, we may request that the third party follow this Policy regarding handling your personal information.


9. Security of your personal information

a. RPW Traders Pty Ltd is committed to ensuring that the information you provide to us is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

b. The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk. We cannot guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to us, or receive from us. Although we take measures to safeguard against unauthorised disclosures of information, we cannot assure you that personal information that we collect will not be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.


10. Access to your personal information

a. You can modify your data by logging into the rpwtraders.com.au/my-account/

b. You can change your email address that we send emails to by clicking the "update details" link at the bottom of any email you receive from us

c. You can delete your email address from our email newsletter that we send emails to by clicking the "unsubscribe" or "update details" link at the bottom of any email you receive from us. If, for some reason, this doesn't work then let us know by sending us an email to unsubscribe@rpwtraders.com.au and we'll remove you manually.

d. If a user wishes for all their personal information to be completely deleted from all of our services, then that user can send an email to unsubscribe@rpwtraders.com.au with the subject “Delete Account”. Please be aware this action is NOT reversible. If you have purchased any lifetime (or unlimited) products and/or services and you wish to Delete your account – then you will lose access to that information. If at any time in the future you wish to gain access to those products and/or services – then you will need to purchase them again.

If you have not trialed or subscribed one of our products/services for 12 months then all your personal data will be deleted. Please be aware this can take up to 30 days to be actioned.

If you have trialed or used our products and/or services, then we need to keep invoices for our accounting and taxation obligations. Your contact information will be deleted from our systems but a record will be maintained for 12 months to prevent new trials from being established.

e. You may request details of personal information that we hold about you in accordance with the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). A small administrative fee may be payable for the provision of information and we aim to provide your data to you within 30 days of your request. If you would like a copy of the information, which we hold about you or believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please email us at privacy@rpwtraders.com.au.

f. We reserve the right to refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act.


11. Complaints about privacy

a. If you have any complaints about our privacy practices, please feel free to send in details of your complaints to PO Box 871, Buddina, Queensland, 4575. We take complaints very seriously and will respond shortly after receiving written notice of your complaint.


12. Changes to Privacy Policy

a. Please be aware that we may change this Privacy Policy in the future. We may modify this Policy at any time, in our sole discretion and all modifications will be effective immediately upon our posting of the modifications on our website or notice board. Please check back from time to time to review our Privacy Policy.

Effective Date: 1st July 2018